PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Sun • February 25, 2018

...
12:06 am

Roses from the South

Johann Strauss II
Johann Strauss Orchestra | Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

EMI 47052 (J. Strauss II: Famous Waltzes)

12:15 am

Concerto, BWV 100/170/30 Oboe d'amore

Johann Sebastian Bach
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra | Jean Lamon (conductor)

Analekta 9815 (Concerti Virtuosi)

12:30 am

Symphony #3

Max Bruch
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Philips 420.932 (Bruch: The 3 Symphonies)

1:02 am

Violin Concerto #4

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | London Philharmonic | Anne-Sophie Mutter (conductor)

DG 0005078 (Mozart: The Violin Concertos, Sinfonia Concertante)

1:25 am

Piano Trio, Op. 1 #3 in C Minor

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Lynn Harrell (cello)

EMI 47455 (Beethoven: Piano Trios)

1:52 am

Karelia Suite

Jean Sibelius
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.727 (Grieg: "Holberg" Suite - Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite)

2:08 am

Piano Concerto #2

Edward MacDowell
Donna Amato (piano) | London Philharmonic | Paul Freeman (conductor)

Archduke 1 (MacDowell: Piano Concertos No's 1 & 2)

2:37 am

The Four Seasons

Antonio Vivaldi
Alan Loveday (violin) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Decca 0006627 (Vivaldi: The Four Seasons)

3:20 am

Symphony #96 "Miracle"

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5200/4 (Haydn: The London Symphonies)

3:43 am

French Overture (Partita) in B Minor, BWV 831

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 433.313 (Bach: 6 French Suites, Italian Concerto)

4:15 am

Symphony #4 in D Minor, Op. 120 (revised version, 1851)

Robert Schumann
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 457.591 (Schumann: Complete Symphonies)

4:43 am

Banquet Music, Part 1: Suite

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Amphion | Pieter-Jan Belder (conductor)

Brilliant 92177 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

5:13 am

Violin Concerto

Felix Mendelssohn
Joshua Bell (violin) | Camerata Salzburg | Roger Norrington (conductor)

Sony 89505 (Mendelssohn & Beethoven: Violin Concertos)

5:41 am

Oboe Concerto on Themes of Cimarosa

Arthur Benjamin
Pierre Pierlot (oboe) | Jean Francois Paillard Chamber Orche | Jean-François Paillard (conductor)

Erato 4509-92130 (The Magic of The Oboe)

5:52 am

Symphony #5: I

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vienna Philharmonic | Simon Rattle (conductor)

EMI 57445 (Beethoven: Symphonies)

6:05 am

Concerto, RV 217

Antonio Vivaldi
Giuliano Carmignola (violin) | Venice Baroque Orchestra | Andrea Marcon (conductor)

Archiv 0006504 (Vivaldi: Concertos)

6:17 am

Piano Concerto #20

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Daniel Barenboim (piano) | Berlin Philharmonic | Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

Teldec 9031-72024 (Mozart: The Late Piano Concertos Nos. 20 - 27)

6:48 am

Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

Hector Berlioz
London Symphony Orchestra | André Previn (conductor)

EMI 64745 (Berlioz: Harold en Italie, etc.)

7:00 am

Wind Symphony #6

Johann Christian Bach
Consortium Classicum

MDG 301.0434 (J.C. Bach: Wind Symphonies)

7:09 am

Symphony #5

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Oslo Philharmonic | Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Chandos 8672/78 (Tchaikovsky: The Complete Symphonies)

7:54 am

The Marriage Contract: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 415.363 (Rossini: Overtures)

8:01 am

Larghetto in G Major, Op. 11

Prince Louis Ferdinand of Prussia
Trio Parnassus and Friends

MDG 303.1549 (Ferdinand: Piano Trios Vol. 3)

8:27 am

Symphony #6 in D Major "Le Matin"

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Brilliant 93782 (Haydn Edition)

8:51 am

Sonata for Two Oboes and Continuo, HWV 384 in G Major

George Frideric Handel
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Ingo Goritzki (oboe) | Siegfried Pank (viola da gamba) | Walter Heinz Bernstein (harpsichord) | Achim Beyer (violone)

Capriccio 10.066 (Handel: Die Oboensonaten Vol. 1)

9:05 am

Barcarolle in F-sharp Major, Op. 60

Frédéric Chopin
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

EMI 14899 (Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3, etc.)

9:16 am

Symphony #4 in B-flat Major, Op. 60

Ludwig van Beethoven
Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 3984-28144 (Beethoven)

9:51 am

Adagietto from Symphony #5

Gustav Mahler
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

London 458.860 (Mahler: Symphony No. 5)

10:03 am

Concerto, RV 178

Antonio Vivaldi
Fabio Biondi (violin) | Europa Galante

Virgin Classics 45465 (Vivaldi: Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione)

10:13 am

Orchestral Suite #3

Johann Sebastian Bach
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra | Jean Lamon (conductor)

Analekta 3134 (Bach: Orchestral Suites)

10:36 am

Sonata for Piano and Violin in G Minor, Op. 20

Arthur Foote
Gilbert Kalish (piano) | Joseph Silverstein (violin)

New World 80542 (Amy Beach, Arthur Foote, Arthur Farwell & Preston Ware Orem)

11:03 am

Fantasy

Jean-Féry Rebel
La Petite Band | Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

Accent 96122 (Concert De Danse)

11:12 am

Symphony #9 "From the New World"

Antonín Dvorák
Minnesota Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.542 (Dvorák: Symphonies 7, 8 & 9)

11:56 am

Turandot: Nessun dorma

Giacomo Puccini
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra | Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Telarc 80260 (Pops Plays Puccini)

12:05 pm

Macbeth: Ballet Music (Act III)

Giuseppe Verdi
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Naxos 572.818-19 (Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas)

12:16 pm

Piano Concerto #22 in E-flat Major, K. 482

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Derek Han (piano) | Philharmonia Orchestra | Paul Freeman (conductor)

Brilliant 92540 (Mozart: Complete Works)

12:52 pm

Two Salon Pieces, Op. 12

Antonio Bazzini
Chloe Hanslip (violin) | Caspar Frantz (piano)

Naxos 570.800 (Bazzini: Works for Violin and Piano)

1:02 pm

Polonaise-Fantaisie in A-flat Major, Op. 61

Frédéric Chopin
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

DG 0014190 (Chopin)

1:16 pm

Trumpet Sonata in F Major

Pietro Baldassare
Gábor Tarkövi (trumpet) | Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra

Tudor 7161 (Italian Trumpet Concertos)

1:23 pm

Symphony #3

Johannes Brahms
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra | Marek Janowski (conductor)

Pentatone 5186-308 (Brahms: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3)

2:01 pm

Canon and Gigue

Johann Pachelbel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 416.386 (Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik - Pachelbel: Canon)

2:11 pm

Cello Concerto #1 C Major

Joseph Haydn
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) | Freiburg Baroque Orchestra | Petra Muellejans (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 290.8250 (The 50th Anniversary Boxed Set)

2:38 pm

Water Music Suite #2 & 3

George Frideric Handel
London Classical Players | Roger Norrington (conductor)

Virgin Classics 45265 (Handel: Water & Fireworks Music)

3:02 pm

Première Rhapsodie

Claude Debussy
Richard Stoltzman (clarinet) | Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra | Kirk Trevor (conductor)

Navona Records 5801 (Phoenix in Flight)

3:12 pm

Symphony #7

Ludwig van Beethoven
North German Radio Symphony Orchestr | Gunter Wand (conductor)

EMI 49622 (Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 7)

3:55 pm

Oboe Concerto in F Major, F VII/12

Antonio Vivaldi
Alex Klein (oboe) | New Brandenburg Collegium | Anthony Newman (conductor)

Cedille 7003 (Vivaldi: Oboe Concertos)

4:05 pm

The Tsar's Bride: Overture

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Seattle Symphony | Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

Naxos 572.788 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnole)

4:13 pm

Cello Sonata #1 in B-flat Major, Op. 45

Felix Mendelssohn
Sergei Istomin (cello) | Viviana Sofronitsky (piano)

Passacaille 947 (Felix Mendelssohn: Complete works for Cello and Pianoforte)

4:36 pm

Piano Concerto #23

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ivan Moravec (piano) | Czech Chamber Orchestra | Josef Vlach (conductor)

Supraphon 11.0271 (Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 25)

5:04 pm

Piano Quintet "The Trout"

Franz Schubert
Nash Ensemble

MCA 25867 (Schubert: "Trout" Quintet, The Shepherd on the Rock)

5:50 pm

Fantasie for Bassoon and Orchestra

Conradin Kreutzer
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | Karen Geoghegan (bassoon) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10613 (Bassoon Concertos)

7:01 pm

Trio Sonata, Op. 5 #6 in F Major (HWV 401)

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412.599 (Handel: Trio Sonatas, Op. 5)

7:13 pm

Piano Concerto A Minor

Robert Schumann
Evgeny Kissin (piano) | London Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

EMI 82879 (Mozart & Schumann: Piano Concertos)

7:46 pm

Symphony #4

Thomas Augustine Arne
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8403 (Arne: Symphonies 1 - 4)

8:02 pm

Piano Sonata #18 in E-flat Major, Op. 31 #3 "Hunt"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Paul Lewis (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 90.1902 (Beethoven #1)

8:27 pm

Two Pieces in D Major

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Bernhard Hofstötter (lute)

Querstand 1011 (Dresden Moskau)

8:37 pm

Tannhauser: Overture & Venusberg Music

Richard Wagner
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 413.754 (Wagner)

9:02 pm

Concerto for Cor Anglais, Strings and Continuo, after BWV 54

Johann Sebastian Bach
Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais) | The English Concert | Albrecht Mayer (conductor)

Decca 478.1517 (Voices of Bach)

9:12 pm

Clarinet Quintet A Major

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Karl Leister (clarinet) | Brandis Quartet

Brilliant 92702 (Essential Mozart)

9:46 pm

Waltzes

Johannes Brahms
Santiago Rodriguez (piano)

Elan 2200 (Rodriguez Plays Brahms)

10:07 pm

Recorder Sonata, Op 1 #1 in A Minor

Jean Baptiste Loeillet de Gant
Daniel Rothert (recorder) | Ketil Haugsand (harpsichord) | Vanessa Young (cello)

Naxos 572.023 (Gant: Recorder Sonatas)

10:17 pm

Symphony #97

Joseph Haydn
Philharmonia Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

RCA 68426 (Haydn: The London Symphonies Nos. 95, 97 & 101)

10:44 pm

Flute Concerto, H. 425 in D Minor

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Konrad Hünteler (flute) | Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra | Ton Koopman (conductor)

Warner Classics 463.492 (CPE Bach Collection)

11:08 pm

Piano Concerto #2

John Field
John O'Conor (piano) | Scottish Chamber Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80370 (Field: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3)

11:40 pm

Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 #12 in B Minor

George Frideric Handel
I Musici de Montreal | Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

Chandos 9004/5/6 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6)

11:54 pm

Nocturne, Op. 9 #1 in B-flat Minor

Frédéric Chopin
Michael Landrum (piano)

Sono Luminus 92158 (Nocturnes)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest