PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Thu • April 26, 2018

...
12:06 am

Brandenburg Concerto #2

Johann Sebastian Bach
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 400.076 (Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1, 2 & 3)

12:18 am

Symphony #1

Ludwig van Beethoven
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

London 430.400 (Beethoven: The Nine Symphonies)

12:43 am

Concerto, K. 314

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Heinz Holliger (conductor)

Philips 411.134 (Mozart: Symphonie Concertante, Oboe Concerto)

1:03 am

L'Arlesienne Suite #1

Georges Bizet
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 415.106 (Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suites Nos. 1 & 2, Carmen Suite)

1:20 am

Piano Quartet #1 C Minor

Gabriel Fauré
Nash Ensemble

CRD 3403 (Fauré: Quartets)

1:52 am

Concerto, RV 242

Antonio Vivaldi
Italian Soloists

Denon 1520 (Vivaldi: Il Cimento dell'Armonia e dell'Inventione, Vol. 2)

2:00 am

Carnaval

Robert Schumann
Evgeny Kissin (piano)

RCA 63885 (Schumann: Sonata No. 1 in F-Sharp Minor, Op. 11, Carnaval, Op. 9)

2:30 am

Symphony #2

Thomas Augustine Arne
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8403 (Arne: Symphonies 1 - 4)

2:39 am

Violin Concerto

Johannes Brahms
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg (violin) | Minnesota Orchestra | Edo de Waart (conductor)

EMI 49429 (Brahms & Bruch: Violin Concertos)

3:26 am

Orchestral Suite #2

Johann Sebastian Bach
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra | Janos Rolla (conductor)

Hungaroton 31018 (Bach: Four Orchestral Suites)

3:45 am

Les Sylphides

Frédéric Chopin
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra | Heinz Fricke (conductor)

Capriccio 10.073 (Delibes: Copélia - Chopin: Les Sylphides)

4:12 am

Piano Concerto #5

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alfred Brendel (piano) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.856 (Mozart: The Piano Concertos)

4:35 am

Symphony #5

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 449.967 (Tchaikovsky: Symphonies Nos. 1 - 6)

5:22 am

Piano Trio (Op. 96)

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 446.077 (Hummel: Piano Trios)

5:41 am

Symphony #1

Michael Haydn
Slovak Chamber Orchestra | Bohdan Warchal (conductor)

CPO 999.101 (Michael Haydn: Symphonies 1 - 3)

5:56 am

Gustav III: March #2

Daniel-François-Esprit Auber
English Chamber Orchestra | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

London 440.646 (Auber: Le Domino Noir)

6:05 am

Consecration of the House Overture

Ludwig van Beethoven
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Pro Arte 392 (Beethoven: Overtures)

6:15 am

Concerto, RV 449

Antonio Vivaldi
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum | Max Pommer (conductor)

Capriccio 10.116 (Vivaldi: Oboenkonzerte Vol. 1)

6:25 am

Violin Concerto: III

Johannes Brahms
Joshua Bell (violin) | Cleveland Orchestra | Christoph von Dohnányi (conductor)

Decca 0005185 (The essential Joshua Bell)

6:35 am

Sonata for Two Oboes and Continuo, HWV 380 in B-flat Major

George Frideric Handel
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Ingo Goritzki (oboe) | Siegfried Pank (viola da gamba) | Walter Heinz Bernstein (harpsichord) | Achim Beyer (violone)

Capriccio 10.066 (Handel: Die Oboensonaten Vol. 1)

6:46 am

Piano Concerto: III

Ignaz Paderewski
Janina Fialkowska (piano) | National Polish Radio Symphony Orch. | Antoni Wit (conductor)

Naxos 554.020 (Paderewski: Piano Concerto, Polish Fantasy)

6:55 am

Cantata 194 "Höchsterwünschtes Freudenfest": Overture

Johann Sebastian Bach
Taverner Players | Andrew Parrott (conductor)

EMI 49806 (Bach: The Brandenburg Concertos, etc.)

7:05 am

Grand Overture in D Major

Bedrich Smetana
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10413 (Smetana: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1)

7:14 am

Trio Sonata #6 in D Major

Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Parnassi musici

CPO 777.383 (Neruda: Trio Sonatas)

7:26 am

Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in C-sharp Minor

Franz Liszt
Budapest Festival Orchestra | Iván Fischer (conductor)

DG 001571102 (Liszt: The Collection)

7:38 am

Symphony in A Major (F. 27)

Josef Myslivecek
London Mozart Players | Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Chandos 10203 (Myslivecek: Symphonies)

7:48 am

Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64: III. Allegretto non troppo; Allegro molto vivace

Felix Mendelssohn
Philippe Quint (violin) | Orquesta Sinfónica de Minería | Carlos Miguel Prieto (conductor)

Avanti Classic 1036 (Philippe Quint)

7:55 am

Keyboard Sonata, K 29 in D Major

Domenico Scarlatti
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 62785 (Handel & Scarlatti)

8:05 am

Concerto for 2 Flutes & Bassoon B Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Elizabeth Mann (flute) | Sheryl Henze (flute) | Stephen Taylor (oboe) | Melanie Field (oboe) | Orchestra of St. Luke's

Musicmasters 60210 (Telemann: Don Quixote Suite)

8:16 am

Jota Aragonesa

Mikhail Glinka
Dresden State Symphony Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 410.047 (Ravel: Bolero)

8:25 am

Orchestral Suite #3 in D Major, BWV 1068: I. Ouverture

Johann Sebastian Bach
Academy of Ancient Music | Richard Egarr (conductor)

AAM 003 (JS Bach: Orchestral Suites)

8:37 am

Duo in E-flat Major, Op. 15

Norbert Burgmüller
Pierce-Aomori Duo

MSR 1382 (Pierce-Aomori Duo)

8:48 am

Symphony #4

William Boyce
Bournemouth Sinfonietta | Ronald Thomas (conductor)

CRD 3413A (William Boyce)

8:54 am

À Argenteau, Op. 40: #6. "Causerie"

César Cui
Jeffrey Biegel (piano)

Steinway & Sons 30017 (Grand Romance)

9:05 am

Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53

Antonin Dvorák
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | James Ehnes (violin) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10309 (Dvorak)

9:37 am

Oboe Concerto (D Minor)

Tomaso Albinoni
Pierre Pierlot (oboe) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Erato 4509-92130 (The Magic of The Oboe)

9:50 am

Finlandia

Jean Sibelius
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 413.755 (Sibelius: Finlandia, Tapiola)

10:05 am

Trio Sonata, BWV 1039 in G Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Ensemble Il Quadrilfoglio

Brilliant 93102 (Bach: Complete Works)

10:19 am

Symphony #91

Joseph Haydn
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Philips 410.390 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 91 & 92 "Oxford")

10:46 am

Violin Sonata A Major

César Franck
Joshua Bell (violin) | Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

London 421.817 (Fauré, Debussy & Franck: Violin Sonatas)

11:14 am

Concerto, RV 455 in F Major

Antonio Vivaldi
Alfredo Bernardini (oboe) | Zefiro | Alfredo Bernardini (conductor)

Naive 30478 (Vivaldi: Concerti per oboe)

11:25 am

Cello Sonata #3 in A Major, Op. 69

Ludwig van Beethoven
Zuill Bailey (cello) | Simone Dinnerstein (piano)

Telarc 80740 (Beethoven: Complete Works for Piano and Cello)

11:54 am

Nocturne in D-flat Major for the Left Hand, Op. 9 #2

Alexander Scriabin
Michael Landrum (piano)

Sono Luminus 92158 (Nocturnes)

12:02 pm

Concerto, RV 350 in A Major

Antonio Vivaldi
Duilio M. Galfetti (violin) | I Barocchisti | Diego Fasolis (conductor)

Naive 30474 (Vivaldi: Concerti per violino III "Il ballo")

12:13 pm

Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op. 104

Antonín Dvorák
Jacqueline Du Pré (cello) | Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

EMI 91934 (Jacqueline Du Pre - The Complete Recordings)

12:57 pm

The Critical Night: Overture

Florian Leopold Gassmann
Eclipse Chamber Orchestra | Sylvia Alimena (conductor)

Naxos 570.421 (Gassmann: Opera Overtures)

1:05 pm

Warsaw Concerto

Richard Addinsell
Misha Dichter (piano) | Philharmonia Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 411.123 (Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue - Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto)

1:15 pm

Water Music

George Frideric Handel
Tafelmusik | Jean Lamon (conductor)

Sony 68257 (Handel: Water Music, Il Pastor Fido)

2:08 pm

Cello Sonata #1 in B-flat Major, Op. 45

Felix Mendelssohn
Sergei Istomin (cello) | Viviana Sofronitsky (piano)

Passacaille 947 (Felix Mendelssohn: Complete works for Cello and Pianoforte)

2:31 pm

Orchestral Suite #4

Johann Sebastian Bach
Academy of Ancient Music | Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

Oiseau Lyre, L' 417.834 (Bach: The Four Orchestral Suites)

2:55 pm

None But the Lonely Heart

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Philadelphia Orchestra | Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

CBS 38913 (Tchaikovsky: Great Romantic Melodies)

3:05 pm

The Barber of Seville: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Orchestra of the National Academy of St Cecilia | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Warner Classics 624344 (Rossini: Overtures)

3:13 pm

Piano Concerto #2 in F Minor, Op. 21

Frédéric Chopin
Lang Lang (piano) | Vienna Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

DG 0011654 (Chopin: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2)

3:47 pm

Concerto after Scarlatti #6

Charles Avison
Café Zimmermann

Alpha 31 (Avison: Concertos in Seven Parts)

4:05 pm

Variations, Op. 66 on "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen" from Mozart's Die Zauberflöte

Ludwig van Beethoven
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) | Alexander Melnikov (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 902183.84 (Complete Works for Cello and Piano)

4:16 pm

Scherzo Tarantelle

Henryk Wieniawski
Maxim Vengerov (violin) | Ian Brown (piano)

EMI 57916 (Kreisler, Sarasater, Wieniawski, etc.)

4:23 pm

Concerto for 2 Trumpets (C Major)

Tomaso Albinoni
Maurice Andre (trumpet) | Lionel Andre (trumpet) | Jean Francois Paillard Chamber Orche

Erato 4509-92124 (Vivaldi, Tartini & Albinoni: Concertos Baroques Italiens)

4:36 pm

Peter Schmoll and His Neighbors: Overture

Carl Maria von Weber
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra | Antoni Wit (conductor)

Naxos 570.296 (Weber: Overtures)

4:47 pm

Oboe Concerto, H. 468 in E-flat Major: III. Allegro ma non troppo

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe) | Freiburg Baroque Orchestra | Thomas Hengelbrock (conductor)

D. Harmonia Mundi 77187 (C.P.E. Bach: Hamburg Symphonies, Concerti)

4:55 pm

Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 #3

Antonín Dvorák
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra | Yoel Levi (conductor)

Telarc 80497 (Dvorák: Slavaonic Dances, Op. 46 & Op. 72)

5:05 pm

Piano Concerto: I

Edvard Grieg
Santiago Rodriguez (piano) | Sofia Philharmonic | Emil Tabakov (conductor)

Elan 2228 (Tchaikovsky, Grieg & Liszt: Piano Concertos)

5:17 pm

Canzon VIII (1615)

Giovanni Gabrieli
Empire Brass

Telarc 80204 (Music of Gabrieli)

5:22 pm

Symphony #5: IV

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

London 425.516 (Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5, etc.)

5:36 pm

Concerto for 2 Horns D Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Hermann Baumann (horn) | Timothy Brown (horn) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 412.226 (Telemann: Horn Concertos)

5:45 pm

Night on Bald Mountain

Modest Mussorgsky
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Fritz Reiner (conductor)

RCA 61394 (Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky & Borodin)

5:56 pm

Sinfonia with Trumpet, G. 11

Giuseppe Torelli
Thomas Hammes (trumpet) | European Chamber Soloists | Nicol Matt (conductor)

Brilliant 92401 (Torelli: Trumpet Concertos)

6:05 pm

Octet for Strings in E-flat Major, Op. 20: I. Allegro moderato, ma con fuoco

Felix Mendelssohn
Emerson String Quartet

DG 0003888 (Mendelssohn: The String Quartets)

6:20 pm

Fantasie Brillante on Carmen

François Borne
Mathieu Dufour (flute) | Kuang-Hao Huang (piano)

Cedille 90000.121 (Fantaisie)

6:32 pm

Fandango

Luigi Boccherini
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3144 (Evening in Granada)

6:38 pm

Die Fledermaus: Du und Du

Johann Strauss II
Johann Strauss Orchestra | Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

EMI 64108 (J. Strauss II: Waltzes)

6:45 pm

Flute Sonata #276 in C Minor, QV 1:18

Johann Joachim Quantz
Verena Fischer (transverse flute) | Klaus-Dieter Brandt (baroque cello) | Léon Berben (harpsichord)

Naxos 557.805 (Quantz: Flute Sonatas Nos. 272 - 277)

6:54 pm

Sleeping Beauty: Polonaise

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
USSR Symphony Orchestra | Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

Melodiya 10-00179 (Waltzes and Polonaises by Russian Composers)

7:58 pm

Symphony #35 "Haffner"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marlboro Festival Orchestra | Pablo Casals (conductor)

Sony 47294 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 35 "Haffner", 40 & 41 "Jupiter")

8:20 pm

Symphony #1

Camille Saint-Saëns
French National Radio Orchestra | Jean Martinon (conductor)

EMI 62643 (Saint-Saëns: Symphonies)

8:53 pm

St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich

Johann Sebastian Bach
Lisa Batiashvili (violin) | François Leleux (oboe d'amore) | Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra

DG 479.2479 (Bach)

9:01 pm

Thalia

George Whitefield Chadwick
Nashville Symphony Orchestra | Kenneth Schermerhorn (conductor)

Naxos 559.117 (Chadwick: Orchestral Works)

9:15 pm

Symphony #7 in D Minor, Op. 70

Antonín Dvorák
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra | Marin Alsop (conductor)

Naxos 572.112 (Dvorák: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8)

9:54 pm

Sinfonia, RV 146

Antonio Vivaldi
Taverner Players | Andrew Parrott (conductor)

EMI 54208 (Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, etc.)

10:01 pm

Wanderer Fantasie

Franz Schubert
Murray Perahia (piano)

CBS 42124 (Schubert & Schumann: Fantasien)

10:24 pm

Symphony #1

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

DG 423.604 (Rimsky-Korsakov: 3 Symphonies)

10:52 pm

Keyboard Suite, HWV 440 in B-flat Major

George Frideric Handel
Keith Jarrett (piano)

ECM 21530 (Händel: Suites for Keyboard)

11:01 pm

Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Claude Debussy
Cleveland Orchestra | Pierre Boulez (conductor)

DG 435.766 (Debussy: Images, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, Printemps)

11:11 pm

Piano Concerto #3

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Stephen Hough (piano) | English Chamber Orchestra | Bryden Thomson (conductor)

Chandos 8507 (Hummel: Piano Concertos)

11:48 pm

Ballet of the Snowflakes

Jacques Offenbach
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra | Michel Swierczewski (conductor)

Nimbus 5303 (Offenbach: Music from the Operettas)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest